Side-by-side comparison

TrueCoach vs Everfit: prices at 5 and 50 clients, a free plan against a guarantee, and Trainerize between them

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerEverfit costs less at both ends: free for 5 clients and $105 a month for 50 on Studio, against TrueCoach at $29.98 and $164.98, billed monthly. Trainerize Pro 50 falls between the two.

TrueCoach vs Everfit: price from 5 to 50 clients

Everfit costs less than TrueCoach at 5 clients and at 50, billed monthly, as read on October 30, 2026. Everfit Starter is free for up to 5 clients and Everfit Studio is $105 a month for 50. TrueCoach's pricing page, read October 30, 2026, lists Starter at $29.98 for up to 5 active clients and Pro at $164.98 for up to 50.

Everfit sells Pro in fixed tiers named for their client count and does not move a coach up a tier on its own. The table shows its 10-client tier at $29; the 20-client tier is priced on Everfit's pricing page. TrueCoach's Standard plan, up to 20 active clients, is $69.98. Billed annually, Everfit Studio at 50 clients is $88 and TrueCoach Pro is $136.99.

TrueCoach, Everfit and Trainerize by roster, as read on October 30, 2026
PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually, per monthClients
Everfit StarterForever FreeForever FreeUp to 5 clients
TrueCoach Starter$29.98 a month$26.34 a monthUp to 5 active clients
Everfit Pro, 10-client tier$29 a month$24 a month10 clients
TrueCoach Standard$69.98 a month$57.99 a monthUp to 20 active clients
Everfit Studio, 50-client tier$105 a month$88 a month50 clients
TrueCoach Pro$164.98 a month$136.99 a monthUp to 50 active clients
Trainerize Pro 50$135 a month$122 a month50 client seats

Everfit words its annual saving as "save 16%". TrueCoach labels its annual cards "1 month free" on Starter and "2 months free" on Standard and Pro, meaning the equivalent of comparing annual with monthly totals.

Trainerize has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Trainerize →

A free plan against a money-back guarantee

Everfit's Starter plan is listed as Forever Free for up to 5 clients. Its trial buttons say no credit card is required, and its page description gives the trial as 30 days. Everfit's terms say "No refunds will be granted."

TrueCoach's pricing page offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required. It says all annual plans carry a 90-day money-back guarantee for first-time subscribers, and that restrictions apply.

Branded apps and add-ons at TrueCoach and Everfit

TrueCoach's pricing page lists a Custom-Branded Fitness App on Standard and Pro, and puts payments, run on Stripe, in every plan's list. Everfit adds your logo, workout background and color scheme on Pro or Studio, and offers a white label solution on Enterprise.

Everfit's add-ons are billed monthly: Payments & Packages $9, On-Demand Collections $25, Autoflow from $29 and Meal Plans & Recipe Books $39. Studio includes On-Demand Collections.

Where Trainerize fits between TrueCoach and Everfit

Trainerize Pro 50 is $135 a month billed monthly and $122 billed annually, between the other two at 50 clients on both bases. Add-ons are extra: Advanced Nutrition Coaching $45, Business $25, Video Coaching $10 and Stripe Integrated Payments $10, though the help center puts Stripe payments and video inside Business. Studio Plus is $275 a month billed monthly and includes every add-on and a Studio Custom Branded App.

Trainerize, the third option here, runs a 30-day trial with no credit card and unlimited clients. Per its help center, the account then reverts to the free plan with 1 coaching client, and add-ons are not part of the trial. Meal plans and nutrition add-ons are software features, not nutrition, medical or legal advice.

Who should pick TrueCoach, Everfit or Trainerize

  • Everfit for 5 to 10 clients and a free start. Its limit: Pro is sold in fixed client tiers, so a roster between two tiers pays for the larger one.
  • TrueCoach for up to 50 clients and for first-time annual subscribers who want the 90-day guarantee; payments are in every plan, a branded app on Standard and Pro. Its limit: its pricing page lists no price above 50 clients and points to email.
  • Trainerize for a studio that wants every add-on and a branded app in one plan. Past 50 clients Everfit Studio at 75 clients is $135 billed monthly, below Trainerize Pro 75 at $180, so price is not the reason.

Trainerize vs Everfit and Trainerize vs TrueCoach set each against Trainerize, and TrueCoach alternatives lists other options.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Trainerize pricing page — Vendor pricing page · trainerize.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Trainerize help center: Getting Started with a 30-Day Free Trial — Vendor documentation · help.trainerize.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. Trainerize help center: What Add-on Subscriptions Does ABC Trainerize Offer? — Vendor documentation · help.trainerize.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Trainerize help center: Getting Started with the Business Add-on — Vendor documentation · help.trainerize.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. Everfit pricing page — Vendor pricing page · everfit.io · read October 30, 2026
  6. Everfit terms of service — Vendor legal page · everfit.io · read October 30, 2026